Leadership Greene County Names 2018 Participants | Local News

0

The Greene County Partnership is introducing the 23 members of its 2017-18 Leadership Greene County Class.

The Leadership Greene County Program was initiated by the Greene County Partnership in 1995. Now in its 22nd year, the local program has joined those in communities across the state to provide an opportunity for its citizens to increase leadership resources in their communities, according to a Partnership news release.

Members of each class are recommended by their employers, civic organizations and former alumni, and their selection is determined by their commitment to community-based issues. Once selected, class participants make a commitment to the program and are educated on the different aspects of the community.

Coursework includes coverage of such areas as heritage, social services, education, government, religion, environment, health care, economic development and agriculture.

“The need for building and expanding leadership programs is on the rise in order to continue the growth of the community,” the release says. “The Leadership Greene County Program strives to motivate participants to utilize their leadership abilities in facing challenges within the community.”

Members of the 2018 class are:

LAURA ANDERSON

Office Manager — Jessee Law Office;

West Greene High School, 1996;

Organizations/Activities: member, Greene County Republican Women; member, Hamblen County CASA; former treasurer, Girl Scouts; member, Concord Baptist Church.

CHRIS BOLES

Right-of-Way Clearance Supervisor — Greeneville Light & Power;

West Greene High School, 1981.

JESSICA BOWERS

Office Manager — Greeneville/Greene County EMS;

Chuckey-Doak High School, 1981;

Bachelor of Science in Healthcare Administration, East Tennessee State University, 2006;

Academic Honors/Awards: Cum Laude graduate and Deans List, ETSU;

Organizations/Activities: member, Towering Oaks Baptist Church; former volunteer, Gifts for Kids distribution.

TODD COLLINS

Value Stream Team Leader — Parker Hannifin Corporation;

South Greene High School;

Associate of Applied Science in Industrial Technology, Walters State Community College, 1999;

Bachelor of Science in Organizational Management, Tusculum College, 2000;

Academic Honors/Awards: Quality Control Technology Certification;

Organizations/Activities: originator and member, Sundown on Depot; secretary, Volunteer State Auto Club; fundraiser, March of Dimes; member, Good Guys Rod and Custom; member, National Street Rod Association.

BRIAN CUTSHALL

Director of Online Operations — The Greeneville Sun;

South Greene High School, 1980;

Bachelor of Science in Communications, University of Tennessee, 1985;

Academic Honors/Awards: graduated second in UT College of Communications, four National Honors Societies, Intecollegiate Debate Team, American Mensa Member;

Professional Honors: Received State Awards for Reporting, Videography, Photography and Advertising Creation from Tennessee Associated Press, Tennessee Press Association, Mid-Atlantic Newspaper Advertising & Marketing Executives, and Tennessee State School Boards Association; Named Tennessee Good Will Ambassador by Governor for Journalistic Work on Behalf of Greene Valley Developmental Center; Named to Business Journal of Tri-Cities “Forty Under 40” for Rising Stars in Business, 2001;

Organizations/Activities: board member and public relations chair for 17 years, USS Greeneville Inc.; former vice president and ex-officio member, Niswonger Performing Arts Center; former member and chair, American Red Cross of Greene County; former chair and fundraising chair, Volunteer Center of Greeneville-Greene County; former member, Operation Playground (built East Tennessee’s first fully handicapped assessable playground) and Project Save (taught Tennessee’s First Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation classes geared to persons with disabilities).

ERIN EVANS

Library Director — Greeneville/Greene County Library — Town of Greeneville;

Burroughs High School, Burbank, California, 1982;

Bachelor of Arts, History, University of California Irvine, 1987;

Master of Library & Information Science, UCLA, 1991;

Teaching Certification Library Media, ETSU, 2007;

Academic Honors/Awards: Cum Laude graduate, UC Irvine; 4.0 GPA at ETSU; honors graduate, UCLA;

Organizations/Activities: member, American Library Association; member, Tennessee School Librarians Association; member, Greeneville/Greene County Friends of the Library; former member, Tennessee Education Association; former member, Rogersville Arts Council.

MIKE FINCHUM

Construction Superintendent — Greeneville Light & Power System;

Greeneville High School, 1988;

Organizations/Activities: church member and member of the property committee, Reformation Lutheran Church; president, Greeneville Marlins.

MATT GARLAND

President/CEO — Greene County Partnership

Science Hill High School, 1995;

Bachelor of Science in Political Science, ETSU, 1999;

Master of Public Management, ETSU, 2003;

Organizations/Activities: member and Sunday school teacher, Sinking Creek Baptist Church.

LEANNE HARKNESS

Wellness Director — Laughlin Memorial Hospital;

Myten School, United Kingdom, 2004;

Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training, Lincoln Memorial University, 2010;

Master of Arts in Exercise Physiology and Human Performance, ETSU, 2012;

Honors awarded: leadership award, 2008, Lincoln Memorial;

Organizations/Activities: volunteer, YMCA; coach, Greeneville Galaxy Soccer; former athlete and former president of the Student Athletic Association, Lincoln Memorial University.

CALVIN HAWKINS

Director — Greeneville/Greene County EMS;

North Greene High School, 1981;

Walters State Community College, 1993;

Organizations/Activities: board member, Greene County 911; member, Child Fatality Review Team for East Tennessee; former member, Greene County Red Cross Board; former member, Greene County Fish & Hunt Club; member, Moose Lodge #692.

AMANDA HURLEY

Life Enrichment Director — Morning Pointe Assisted Living;

Greeneville High School, 2010;

Bachelor of Science in Healthcare Administration, Minor in Business Management, ETSU, 2014;

Organizations/Activities: volunteer, Meals on Wheels; member, Inter Agency.

CHANC JACKSON

Supervisor — Parker Hannifin;

North Greene High School;

Bachelor of Science in Business Management, Tusculum College;

Academic Honors/Awards: graduated with honors from North Greene High School and Tusculum College;

Organizations/Activities: former board of directors, Harvest Time Church; BQA Beef Quality Assurance Program; Safety 24/7 Book Club; JSA Job Safety Analysis.

GINGER JOHNSON

Executive Director — Takoma Regional Hospital;

Associate Degree in Nursing, ETSU, 1987;

Organizations/Activities: volunteer, Takoma Regional Hospital; member, Medical Group Management Association.

COLLIN KING

Safety Engineer — SumiRiko Tennessee Inc.;

Greeneville High School, 2011;

Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science, Tennessee Tech, 2015;

Academic Honors/Awards: Dean’s List;

Organizations/Activities: member, First Baptist Church; former life guard, YMCA; member, Ducks Unlimited.

CINDY LANDERS

Universal Banker — First Tennessee Bank;

West Greene High School, 1990;

Academic Honors/Awards: honors diploma;

Organizations/Activities: member, Austin Springs United Methodist Church.

ANGELA MANUEL

RN Staff Development Coordinator — Life Care Center of Greeneville;

Chuckey-Doak High School;

Associate of Applied Science in Nursing, Walters State Community College, 2008;

Bachelor of Science in Nursing, King University, 2016;

Organizations/Activities: assistant baseball coach, Greeneville Parks & Recreation; assistant basketball coach, Doak Booster Club.

MARCI NIMICK

Assistant Professor — Walters State Community College;

Magoffin County High School, Salyersville, KY, 1986;

Bachelor of Arts in Speech, Morehead State, KY, 1990;

Master of Arts in Communication, Morehead State, KY, 1992;

Academic Honors/Awards: Presidential Scholarship, Grad Student of the Year, Honors Program;

Organizations/Activities: mentor/performing member, Jonesborough Storytellers Guild; former president, vice-president, executive board, Tennessee Communication Association; Tennessee Promise Mentor, Tennessee Achieves; former coach/advisor, Walters State Debate Team & Club; performer, Greeneville Theatre Guild.

PAUL PINCKLEY

Vice President of Enrollment Management & Marketing — Tusculum College;

Memphis Harding Academy, 1975;

Bachelor of Arts in Communication/Theatre, Freed Hardeman University, Henderson, 1978;

Master of Arts in Communication/Theatre Arts, University of Memphis, 1979;

Educational Doctorate in Organizational Leadership, Pepperdine University, 2007;

Organizations/Activities: former volunteer, Sharing & Caring, Niceville, FL Food Pantry; former manager of ship operations, Ship of Life, Faith-Based NGO-Healthcare, Cambodia; former host of a student, Friends of International Students, Iowa City; former fundraiser, Help Bridge (Organization supporting positive Cambodia initiatives); help planning and establishing Parkview Church, Iowa City.

FELICIA RHODES

Donor Resource Coordinator — MEDIC Regional Blood Center;

Cherokee High School, 1991;

Associate of Applied Science/Paramedic, Walters State Community College, 1991;

Bachelor of Science in Management and Marketing, Strayer University, graduating 2018;

Academic Honors/Awards: Academic Award for Paramedic Program 4.0 top of class, current 4.0 at Stranger University, Region 2 EMS Director of the Year 2006, Star of Life Award in EMS, 2006, President of Paramedic Club at Walters State, Executive Board Committee Paramedic Program;

Organizations/Activities: volunteer, A Place At The Table; teach CPR, ACLS & PALS at American Heart Association; former volunteer Region II Directors EMS Association; member, Agape Christian Church.

CHRIS WALKER

Cost Management Specialist- John Deere Power Products;

Cocke County High School, 1992;

Bachelor of Science in Business, ETSU, 1999;

Academic Honors/Awards: honors diploma, Cocke County High School; member of Beta Alpha PSI; honor-roll 1997-1999;

Organizations/Activities: treasurer, Chuckey Ruritan; member/coach, Chuckey Booster Club; member, Relay for Life- John Deere Team; member, Chuckey PTO; member, John Deere Community Task Force.

DAVID WEEMS

Fire Marshal — Town of Greeneville;

Greeneville High School, 1994;

Associate of Applied Science, Fire Protection, Walters State Community College, 2011;

Academic Honors/Awards: academic award for highest GPA during the 2007 NTRFTA Rookie Fire Academy;

Organizations/Activities: Assistant Chief, South Greene Volunteer Fire Department; member, Threads of Faith Gospel Music Ministry; auxiliary officer, Greene County Sheriff’s Department.

MICHAEL WININGER

Converting Coordinator — American Greetings;

Dobyns-Bennett High School, 1989;

Bachelor of Science in Accounting, Carson-Newman, 1993;

Master of Business Administration, ETSU, 1995.

ALEXIA ZATARAIN

Employee Relations Manager — John Deere Power Products;

Canyon High School, Canyon County, California, 2006;

Bachelor of Science in Political Theory, University of California-San Diego;

Juris Doctorate, University of Wisconsin Law School;

Organizations/Activities: former member, University of California-San Diego Women’s Soccer Team; board member, Junior Achievement-Tri-Cities.

Source

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here